Greek Residency
for the Financially
Independent

  • A 2‑year residency status that can be extended for 2 or 3 years.
  • We help you apply and receive a Greek type D visa.
Migration Group is offering you an exclusive option for Greek residency upon purchasing/renting real estate.

request a free consultation

Since January 1st 1981, Greece became part of the EU. From 2005, categories for people who are allowed to receive Greek residency has been legally established.

Of all categories, this program’s conditions allow you to receive a Greek residency when your source of regular income is outside of Greece.

Your income is “confirmed” via acquisition of real estate that can later be rented out by its owner; alternatively, you can use your income to participate in a business venture inside Greece. This residency type does not give its holder the right to work in Greece.

Connect with us

General Program Conditions

The visa application process lasts for up to 6 months. This is about how long it will take to select an optimal real estate property to purchase, to prepare your documents for the consulate, and receiving the visa.

The following family applicants can be included in the application:

  • Spouse
  • Children under 18

Request a free consultation

Why should you turn to Migration Group to receive a Greek residency?

We have affiliates in Athens, which gives our lawyers the opportunity to directly submit all documents to the Greek government.

Our partners and realtors will help you choose the best property for purchase or rent.

We take varying approaches for Greek residency applications, which means you will be able to choose the most optimal way to apply.

We offer exclusive application options upon the purchase/rent of real estate.

16
successful clearance

3
years of successful work

3
offices in Greece

3-6
months, duration of the application